Power Aviation Services - Aircraft sales, brokerage and acquisitions.

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement provides information about the ways in which Power Aviation Services Limited processes the personal information provided to us.

Who we are?

Power Aviation Services Limited is an Irish company doing business from Grange House, Crecora, County Limerick, V94 Y957, Ireland. You can contact Power Aviation Services Limited here.

What is the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)?

The General Data Protection Regulation ('GDPR') applies from 25 May 2018 and significantly changes data protection law in Europe, strengthening the rights of individuals and increasing the obligations on organisations. The GDPR is designed to give individuals more control over their personal data.

The key principles under the GDPR are lawfulness, fairness and transparency; purpose limitation; data minimisation; accuracy; storage limitation; integrity and confidentiality, and accountability (Article 5 of the GDPR).

Under GDPR data subjects have increased rights. Guidance on these rights is available here.

The data subject rights are:

  1. 1. The right to be informed (Articles 12 - 14 of the GDPR);
  2. 2. The right to access information (Article 15 of the GDPR);
  3. 3. The right to rectification (Articles 16 & 19 of the GDPR);
  4. 4. The right to erasure (Articles 17 & 19 of the GDPR);
  5. 5. The right to data portability (Article 20 of the GDPR);
  6. 6. The right to object to processing of personal data (Article 21 of the GDPR);
  7. 7. The right of restriction (Article 18 of the GDPR) and,
  8. 8. Rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling (Article 22 of the GDPR).

Where personal data is kept by Power Aviation Services Limited for the performance of its functions, the rights of data subjects and the obligations of Power Aviation Services Limited, as a data controller, provided for in Articles 12 to 22 and 34 (which relates to communicating personal data breaches to data subjects) and in Article 5, GDPR (in so far as any of its provisions correspond to the rights and obligations in Articles 12 to 22) are restricted (Section 60(3)(c)(i), Data Protection Acts).

If you require further information in relation to your rights, you can contact Power Aviation Services Limited here.

Changes to our Privacy Statement:

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 06-06-2018. This Privacy Statement is a live document and, over the coming months, will be kept under regular review and updated, as required. 

Using our Website & Cookie Policy:

Power Aviation Services Limited has one main website: www.poweraviation.ie. This Cookie Policy relates to such website.

What is a cookie? 

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics.

Further information on cookies can be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/ipg/basics/legal/cookies/index_en.htm

How are they used on this site?

www.poweraviation.ie uses cookies only for functionality that is strictly necessary for services that are explicitly requested by the user for their session as per Regulation 5(5), SI 336 of 2011 (the ePrivacy Regulations).  This website uses session cookies. Session cookies are used to deliver the basic functions of a website i.e. to allow pages to remember technical changes or selections you may make between pages. Session cookies are temporary cookies and are generally erased when you close your browser.

Managing Cookies 

Within your browser you can choose whether you wish to accept cookies or not. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers' instructions on how you can do this. Generally, your browser will offer you the choice to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all times, or those from providers that website owners use ("third party cookies"), or those from specific websites.